N.D. Lions all-star basketball

BISAMRCK, N.D. - The following athletes have been selected to play in the annual North Dakota Lions all-star basketball series.

The games, which match outstanding Class-A seniors from this past high school season against their Class-B counterparts, tentatively are scheduled to be played July 13 at Bismarck Legacy High School and July 14 at West Fargo High School.

Class A boys

Grand Forks Red River -- Brady Dvorak; Devils Lake -- Grant Nelson; Fargo Davies -- Cameron Van Dam; Fargo North -- Cayden Rickard; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Blake Berg, Tyler Terhark; Jamestown -- Boden Skunberg; Mandan -- Elijah Klein; Minot -- Jaxon Gunville; Dickinson -- Jaiden Wright, Kobe Krenz; Williston -- Will Olson
Alternates

Fargo Shanley -- Talon Hoffer; Davies -- Grayson Haman; West Fargo -- Hunter Lyman, Matt Miller; WF Sheyenne -- Zion Dettmann; Mandan -- Jaxton Wiest; Bismarck St. Mary's -- Jaxon Wiseman

Coaches -- Bart Manson, Davies, assisted by Jordan Wilhelm, Bismarck

Class B boys

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Carson Henningsgard; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Doug Yankton Jr.; Dunseith -- Treajan Azure; Carrington -- Seth Nelson; Rugby -- Trace Goven, Jaden Hamilton, Devan Michels; Kindred -- Andy Freier; Richland -- Cole Myers; Bismarck Shiloh Christian -- Jaden Mitzel; Beulah -- Jonah Larson; Stanley -- Rhett Hanson
Alternates

Dakota Prairie -- Tyler Loe; Northern Cass -- Connor Jensen; Richland -- Carter Lingen, Gavin Reiland; Beach -- Gage Swanson; Hazen -- Garrett Ward; Lewis & Clark -- Hayden Andes.

Coaches -- Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, assisted by Mike Santjer, Rugby

Class A girls

Grand Forks Red River -- Shelby Frank; Devils Lake -- Jes Mertens, Abby Johnson; Fargo Shanley -- Reile Payne; Wahpeton -- Jordyn Kahler; West Fargo -- McKenna Becher; Bismarck Legacy -- MacKenzie Boone, Alexis Dressler; Bismarck St. Mary's -- Maria Mann, Abigail Kopp; Mandan -- Lakyn Darras; Minot -- Allie Nelson
Alternates

Fargo North -- Jennie Sem; Bismarck -- Maria Moore, Cadee Ryckman; Mandan -- Hallie Schweitzer; Dickinson -- Audrey Rodakowski
Coaches -- Justin Klein, Devils Lake, assisted by Jim Petrik, Legacy

Class B girls
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Callie Ronningen, Kaitlynn Scherr; Thompson -- Kaia Sorby; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Latasha Bellile; LaMoure-L-M -- Ellie Holen; Medina-Pingree-Buchanan -- Megan Moser; Flasher -- Coral Alt; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Leah Feland; Minot Our Redeemers -- Hailey Roberts; Beach -- Samantha Oech; Trenton -- Kaity Hove; Mandaree -- Daysha Serdahl.

Alternates

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Gillian Brouillard; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Abby Magnuson; Fargo Oak Grove -- Morgan Neimiller; Kindred -- Jordyn Burner; Kidder County -- Brittany Rath; Flasher -- Camryn Alt; Towner-Granville-Upham -- Jaidyn Brummond; Stanley -- Taylor Dean
Coaches -- Rob Scherr, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, assisted by Bob Turcotte, Trenton