Region boys basketball tournaments postponed

By  | 

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – The Class-B Boys Basketball Region Tournaments have been postponed statewide for Monday, March 5th.

NDHSAA says all eight North Dakota High School Activities Association Class B Boys Region Basketball Tournaments have been postponed due to forecasted inclement weather and hazardous travel.

Tournaments are now scheduled to start Tuesday, March 6. Seeding for the NDHSAA State Class B Boys Basketball Tournament will now be announced on statewide television at approximately 8 p.m. CST on Saturday, March 10 in between championship games at the Super A State Basketball Tournament in Fargo.

Additional postponements will be posted on www.ndhsaanow.com and sent to NDHSAA main school contacts and statewide media.


Revised schedules for each region are listed below:

REGION 1 (Start times will remain the same as the original schedule)
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 at Ed Werre Arena in Wahpeton
Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 at Ed Werre Arena in Wahpeton
3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 at Ed Werre Arena in Wahpeton

REGION 2
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 (starts 3 p.m. at Betty Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks)
Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 (starts 6 p.m. at Betty Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks)
3rd place, Championship – Saturday, March 10 (starts 1 p.m. at Betty Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks)

REGION 3
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 (starts 3 p.m. at Jamestown Civic Center)
Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 (starts 6 p.m. at Jamestown Civic Center)
3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 (starts 6 p.m. at Harold Newman Arena in Jamestown)

REGION 4 (Start times will remain the same as the original schedule)
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 at Devils Lake Sports Center
Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 Devils Lake Sports Center
3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 Devils Lake Sports Center

REGION 5
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 (starts 3 p.m. at Bismarck Event Center's main arena)
Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 (starts 6 p.m. at Bismarck Event Center's main arena)
3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 (starts 6 p.m. at Bismarck Event Center's exhibit hall)

REGION 6
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 (starts at 3 p.m. at Minot State Dome)
Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 (starts at 6 p.m. at Minot State Dome)
3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 (starts at 6 p.m. at Minot Auditorium)

REGION 7 (Start times will remain the same as the original schedule)
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, March 6 at Hazen High School
Semifinals – Thursday, March 8 at Hazen High School
3rd place, Championship – Friday, March 9 at Hazen High School