9-Man Semi-Finals

By  | 

NEW SALEM, N.D. - It’s the third round of the 9-man playoffs, and New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin is one of the eight teams still with a shot to win a state title.

After earning a first round bye, the Holsteins advanced with a 40-12 victory over TGU. They’re a team with a lot of experience, including Quarterback Evan Henke, who started all but one game as a freshman last year.

"He's done a real nice job at quarterback for us, but our system is the same from last year, and so the kids were able to just roll in and no changes in terminology and things that we're doing. And I think that just makes them a little more confident about what they're doing, and it allows us to pick up the tempo in practice a little bit with the experience that we have and work things, so certainly it's been beneficial to have leadership and that experience," says Holsteins Head Coach Steve Kleinjan.

The Holsteins play in New Salem Saturday afternoon with kickoff at 1 p.m. Central Time against St. John.

There’s a pair of local teams in the other half of the bracket, as Shiloh is hosting Hankinson at Miller Field at 2 p.m. Central Time. Same start time, but a road trip for the Imperials to take on the Tommies.

Here is the schedule for quarterfinal playoffs:

AAA Quarterfinals (Friday, Oct. 28):

West Fargo vs. Legacy @ 7:00
Century vs. Fargo South @ 7:00
Minot vs. GF Red River @ 7:00
WF Sheyenne vs. Bismarck @ 7:00

AA Quarterfinals (Saturday, Oct. 29):

Shanley vs. Watford City @ 2:00
Beulah vs. Kindred @ 2:00
St. Mary’s vs. Central Cass @ 6:00
Hillsboro/Central Valley vs. Trinity @ 5:00

A Quarterfinals (Saturday, Oct. 29):

Northern Cass vs. Langdon Area-Munich @ 2:00
Laimore vs. Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm @ 2:00
Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Velva-Sawyer @2:00
Hazen vs. Bishop Ryan @ 1:30

9-Man Quarterfinals (Saturday, Oct. 29):

Thompson vs. Napoleon GS @ 2:00
Shiloh Christian vs. Hankinson @ 2:00
North Prairie vs. Kenmare/Bowbells/BC @ 2:00
New Salem/Glen Ullin vs. St. John @ 1:00